FANDOM


If you were looking for the article about the storyboard director, then see Chris Allison.
If you were looking for the article about the other storyboard director, then see Chris Headrick.
If you were looking for the article about the writer, storyboard artist, and storyboard director, then see Chris Mitchell.

Christopher Joseph "Chris" Reccardi (born November 24, 1964; age 53) is a former SpongeBob SquarePants crew member. He was credited on two season 5 episodes and one season 6 episode.

Biography

He is an American cartoon director, animator, character designer, producer, writer and storyboard artist. He is best known for his work on the Nickelodeon animated series The Ren & Stimpy Show (Along with Bob Jaques, Kelly Armstrong, Bob Camp, Lynne Naylor, Vincent Waller and Richard Pursel), and his storyboards for many shows, including Samurai Jack, The Powerpuff Girls (1998), Tiny Toon Adventures, and had directing duties on Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go! and SpongeBob SquarePants. He was also the supervising producer for the first season of Regular Show and creative director for Secret Mountain Fort Awesome. In 2007, he co-created and developed a pilot for Nickelodeon called The Modifyers alongside Lynne Naylor, to whom he was briefly married.

Credits

Episode Credit(s)
Season 5
95a - "The Inmates of Summer" writer, storyboard director
97a - "20,000 Patties Under the Sea" writer, storyboard director
Season 6
106a - "A Life in a Day" writer, storyboard director
F2 - "The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water" storyboard artist
List of episode credits


Cast and Crew (VTE)

Cast
Bill FagerbakkeCarolyn LawrenceClancy BrownDee Bradley BakerDoug LawrenceDennis QuaidFrank WelkerJill TalleyJoe WhyteLori AlanMary Jo CatlettRodger BumpassSirena IrwinTom KennyMark FiteGuest stars

Crew
Aaron SpringerAdam FayAdam PaloianAlan SmartAndrea RomanoAndrew GoodmanAndrew OvertoomBlake LemonsBob CampBob JaquesBrad VandergriftBrian MoranteBrice MallierBruce HellerCaleb MeurerCarson KuglerCasey AlexanderCatherine SimmondsC.H. GreenblattCharlie BeanChris AllisonChris HeadrickChris MitchellChris ReccardiChuck KleinClare O'KaneClint Bond Jr.Dave CunninghamDavid FainDani MichaeliDan PovenmireDaniel DominguezDerek DrymonDerek IversenDerek L'estrangeDoug LawrenceEban SchletterEdgar LarrazábalEduardo AcostaEnnio Torresan, Jr.Eric FilipkowskiEric ShawErik WieseFrank WeissFred MillerFred OsmondGarrett HoGreg MillerGregor F. NarholzHeather MartinezHowie PerryIan GrahamIIya SkorupskyJack PendarvisJanice TolentinoJay LenderJennie MonicaJim SchumannJoe LissJoe WierengaJohn MagnessJohn TrabbicJosh AndroskyKaren HeathwoodKazKelly ArmstrongKent OsborneKris WimberlyKurt SnyderKyle McCullochLarry LeFrancisLarry LeichliterLeonard RobinsonLloyd AhlquistLuke BrookshierLynne NaylorMarc CeccarelliMarcelo SouzaMarco CinelloMark CaballeroMark O'HareMaureen MascarinaMerriwether WilliamsMike BellMike FasoloMike MitchellMike RothMonica DavilaMonica TomovaNate CashNick CrossNick JenningsOctavio RodriguezPaul TibbittPeter BennettPeter BurnsPeter ShukoffPhilip HarrisRichard PurselRobertryan CoryRob RosenRobert DressRyan KhatamRyan KramerSam HendersonSolomon GeorgioSeamus WalshSaeid ZameniateniSean CharmatzSean DempseySherm CohenShellie O'BrienStephen HerczegStephen HillenburgSteve FontiSteven BanksSyd DaleThaddeus Paul CouldronTim HillTim ParsonsTeale Reon WangTed SekoTodd WhiteTom KingTom YasumiTuck TuckerVincent WallerVirginia HawesWalt DohrnWilliam ReissZeus Cervas

Awards and nominations for SpongeBob SquarePants (VE)

Emmy Awards Cup Emmy


Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Directors: Andrew Overtoom, Andrea Romano, Alan Smart and Tom Yasumi (2010)Casey Alexander, Luke Brookshier, Nate Cash, Zeus Cervas, Sean Charmatz, Andrew Overtoom, Andrea Romano, Alan Smart, Aaron Springer, Paul Tibbitt, Vincent Waller and Tom Yasumi (2012)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Animators: Dina Buteyn, Stephen Hillenburg and Paul Tibbitt (2010)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Nominees: Stephen Hillenburg, Jennie Monica Hammond and Paul Tibbitt (2012)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Voice actors: Rodger Bumpass as Squidward Tentacles (2012)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation

Nominees: Todd Brodie, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Chris Gresham, Matt Hall, Jeffrey Hutchins, James Lifton, Paulette Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Aran Tanchum and Kimberlee Vanek (2012) • Mishelle Fordham, Vincent Guisetti, Jeffrey Hutchins, James Lifton, Paulette Lifton, D.J. Lynch, Wes Otis, Monique Reymond and Aran Tanchum (2013) • Devon Bowman, Nicolas Carr, Mishelle Fordham, Jeff Hutchins, Aran Tanchum and Vincent Guisetti (2014)